3 days ago

3 days ago

4 days ago

4 days ago

5 days ago

Feb 13

Feb 11

Feb 11

Feb 09

Feb 08

Feb 08

Feb 07

Feb 06

Feb 04

Feb 02

Feb 01

Jan 31

Jan 30

Jan 29

Jan 29

Jan 28

Jan 26

Jan 25

Jan 25

Jan 24

Jan 23

Jan 19

Jan 17

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 – 10:30PM; Fridays there is live salsa and Latin music from 9 – 12 and on Saturday is Gisele Duque at 9-12 and Sunday Guillermo Serpas at 12 – 3PM. • Even more on Thursday Zenteno Spirit is at Sambuca, from 6:30 – 10:30(909 Texas). Speaking of Sambuca – they have live music every night which includes Jawad, Lois Albez, Tianna Hall, Yvonne Washington playing jazz see the Sambuca webpage for up to date details. •Tianna Hall & Greg Petito play Thursday at McCormick & Schmick's 791 Town and Country Blvd, 6 – 9PM and Friday, Mascalzone 12126 Westheimer, 7 – 10. • Grupo Kache with Rudy Rincon plays 9 –2AM on Thursday at the Runway (6303 FM 1960 W., Humble, TX) on Friday from 11 – 2 at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) and Saturday at Club VèU Bar& Lounge, 5959 Richmond Ave, Unit 100 from 9 - 2. • Thursday Mary’s Band plays at Babaloo Bar and Grill, 25727 Westheimer, Katy 8 – 12 and Friday (9 – 2) at Catina Loredo (11129 Westheimer). • Thursday Kyle Turner and Friends, Friday Dana Jackson and Saturday Such & Such Band are at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. • Niche Manrique & Guateque Band play 7:30 – 10PM on Thursday and 9 - 12 on Saturday; the Shekere Latin Band goes on Friday at 9- 12 all at Mi Luna, 2441 University Blvd. • Also every Friday Orchesta Salmerum plays at Fox Hollow (4617 Nett St) from 10:30 – 2. Happy hour with live Brazilian music at Fogão Brazilian Churasqueria, 4412 Montrose, 6 – 9PM. • At Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren) Orquesta Mi Rumba performs Friday and Saturday is Orquesta Salmerum. 11PM – 2AM. • Cezanne (4100 Montrose) features the Mike Wheeler/ Woody Witt Quartet on Friday and Saturday presents the Art Fristoe Quartet, both events are from 9-12. • On Saturday Quimbara World Jazz plays at La Fogata Tex-Mex Grill, 14960 NW Freeway from 9 – 2. • On Saturday Orquesta Mi Rumba performs at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) from 11 – 2 and La Tribu Cubana at Cafeza Coffee, 1720 Houston Ave from 9 – 11:30. • On Sunday check out Anibal Ambert and the Romance Trio at Ostioneria Michoacan (1006 Federal Rd.) from 3 – 6. • For your dancing and entertainment pleasure on Friday or Saturday we recommend Bamboleo VIP at 5555 Highway 6North and Carruseles Discoteca, 2703 Highway 6 South from 10:00PM – 2:15AM and for the other days of the week don’t forget Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren). Note for the future: Jan. 27 – Trinity Jazz Festival! 1015 Holman.– Horace Alexander Young Quartet, 7 – 8, Delfeayo Marsalias and Mark Gross, 8 – 10. Jan. 31 – On Three Jazz at Brazil, 8 - 10 Feb. 2 - Raquel Cepeda as guest artist with Jorge Glem and Horacio Blanco, Shevere Bar, 25600 Westheimer Feb. 14 – Charles Lloyd and the Marvels. What a great group – don’t miss this one! Cullen Performance Hall, University of Houston, 8 – 10PM. Feb. 14 - Raquel Cepeda – MATCH –Midtown Arts &Theater Center, 3400 Main, Feb. 14 – Gilberto Santa Rosa, Arena Theater, 8:30 – 12AM. Feb. 16 – Marc Anthony – Toyota Center, 7- 12PM. Feb. 23 - Gala Benefitting the Zenteno Sculpture Project at Rockefeller’s, 3620 Washington Ave., 8 – 12. March 10, Los Lonely Boys at the House of Blues, 1204 Caroline, 7 – 11PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 - 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 - 10:30PM;...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 16

Jan 15

Jan 14

About

EveryBlock collects 18 types of news in Houston — including articles, real estate listings, meetups and conversations neighbors are having — and organizes it by location. Here is all the recent news and discussion near 12600-12602 East Fwy.

Thousands of neighbors connect and get their news via EveryBlock, including:

YOLANDA R MARTINEZ Mark TightWhite Walker Candii Reddbone TLOD, Inc., Lake Houston Chapter North Channel Soccer Natalia Dixon Susan Selensky Cynthia Alexander Denise Katrina Martin

You're 60 seconds from creating an account and joining them…

or
Enter your email address

12600-12602 East Fwy.