16 hours ago

16 hours ago

17 hours ago

47 hours ago

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 – 10:30PM; Fridays there is live salsa and Latin music from 9 – 12 and on Saturday is Gisele Duque at 9-12 and Sunday Guillermo Serpas at 12 – 3PM. • Even more on Thursday Zenteno Spirit is at Sambuca, from 6:30 – 10:30(909 Texas). Speaking of Sambuca – they have live music every night which includes Jawad, Lois Albez, Tianna Hall, Yvonne Washington playing jazz see the Sambuca webpage for up to date details. •Tianna Hall & Greg Petito play Thursday at McCormick & Schmick's 791 Town and Country Blvd, 6 – 9PM and Friday, Mascalzone 12126 Westheimer, 7 – 10. • Grupo Kache with Rudy Rincon plays 9 –2AM on Thursday at the Runway (6303 FM 1960 W., Humble, TX) on Friday from 11 – 2 at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) and Saturday at Club VèU Bar& Lounge, 5959 Richmond Ave, Unit 100 from 9 - 2. • Thursday Mary’s Band plays at Babaloo Bar and Grill, 25727 Westheimer, Katy 8 – 12 and Friday (9 – 2) at Catina Loredo (11129 Westheimer). • Thursday Kyle Turner and Friends, Friday Dana Jackson and Saturday Such & Such Band are at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. • Niche Manrique & Guateque Band play 7:30 – 10PM on Thursday and 9 - 12 on Saturday; the Shekere Latin Band goes on Friday at 9- 12 all at Mi Luna, 2441 University Blvd. • Also every Friday Orchesta Salmerum plays at Fox Hollow (4617 Nett St) from 10:30 – 2. Happy hour with live Brazilian music at Fogão Brazilian Churasqueria, 4412 Montrose, 6 – 9PM. • At Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren) Orquesta Mi Rumba performs Friday and Saturday is Orquesta Salmerum. 11PM – 2AM. • Cezanne (4100 Montrose) features the Mike Wheeler/ Woody Witt Quartet on Friday and Saturday presents the Art Fristoe Quartet, both events are from 9-12. • On Saturday Quimbara World Jazz plays at La Fogata Tex-Mex Grill, 14960 NW Freeway from 9 – 2. • On Saturday Orquesta Mi Rumba performs at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) from 11 – 2 and La Tribu Cubana at Cafeza Coffee, 1720 Houston Ave from 9 – 11:30. • On Sunday check out Anibal Ambert and the Romance Trio at Ostioneria Michoacan (1006 Federal Rd.) from 3 – 6. • For your dancing and entertainment pleasure on Friday or Saturday we recommend Bamboleo VIP at 5555 Highway 6North and Carruseles Discoteca, 2703 Highway 6 South from 10:00PM – 2:15AM and for the other days of the week don’t forget Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren). Note for the future: Jan. 27 – Trinity Jazz Festival! 1015 Holman.– Horace Alexander Young Quartet, 7 – 8, Delfeayo Marsalias and Mark Gross, 8 – 10. Jan. 31 – On Three Jazz at Brazil, 8 - 10 Feb. 2 - Raquel Cepeda as guest artist with Jorge Glem and Horacio Blanco, Shevere Bar, 25600 Westheimer Feb. 14 – Charles Lloyd and the Marvels. What a great group – don’t miss this one! Cullen Performance Hall, University of Houston, 8 – 10PM. Feb. 14 - Raquel Cepeda – MATCH –Midtown Arts &Theater Center, 3400 Main, Feb. 14 – Gilberto Santa Rosa, Arena Theater, 8:30 – 12AM. Feb. 16 – Marc Anthony – Toyota Center, 7- 12PM. Feb. 23 - Gala Benefitting the Zenteno Sculpture Project at Rockefeller’s, 3620 Washington Ave., 8 – 12. March 10, Los Lonely Boys at the House of Blues, 1204 Caroline, 7 – 11PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 - 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 - 10:30PM;...
    https://www.facebook.com

4 days ago

5 days ago

6 days ago

Jan 11

Jan 11

Jan 10

Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 – 14: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 – 14: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 – 10:30PM; Fridays there is live salsa and Latin music from 9 – 12 and on Saturday is Gisele Duque at 9-12 and Sunday Guillermo Serpas at 12 – 3PM. • Even more on Thursday Zenteno Spirit is at Sambuca, from 6:30 – 10:30(909 Texas). Speaking of Sambuca – they have live music every night which includes Jawad, Lois Albez, Tianna Hall, Yvonne Washington playing jazz see the Sambuca webpage for up to date details. •Tianna Hall & Greg Petito play Thursday at McCormick & Schmick's 791 Town and Country Blvd, 6 – 9PM and Friday, Mascalzone 12126 Westheimer, 7 – 10. • Grupo Kache with Rudy Rincon plays 9 –2AM on Thursday at the Runway (6303 FM 1960 W., Humble, TX) on Friday from 11 – 2 at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) and Saturday at Club VèU Bar& Lounge, 5959 Richmond Ave, Unit 100 from 9 - 2. • Thursday Mary’s Band plays at Babaloo Bar and Grill, 25727 Westheimer, Katy 8 – 12 and Friday (9 – 2) at Catina Loredo (11129 Westheimer). A Night in Havana featuring D’Cuba – an 11 piece band with dancers – is back at Prohibition Supperclub, 1008 Prairie Str from 9 – 12. Warp back to the ‘50’s. • Thursday Kyle Turner and Friends, Friday Dana Jackson and Saturday Such & Such Band are at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. • Niche Manrique & Guateque Band play 7:30 – 10PM on Thursday and 9 - 12 on Saturday; the Shekere Latin Band goes on Friday at 9- 12 all at Mi Luna, 2441 University Blvd. • Thursday - Sunday – Houston Salsa Congress! Dance your feet off! Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner • Also every Friday Orchesta Salmerum plays at Fox Hollow (4617 Nett St) from 10:30 – 2. Happy hour with live Brazilian music at Fogão Brazilian Churasqueria, 4412 Montrose, 6 – 9PM. Boss Street Brass Band, Continental Club, 3700 Main, 12:00AM – 3AM. • At Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren) Orquesta Mi Rumba performs Friday and Saturday is Orquesta Salmerum. 11PM – 2AM. Friday - Charlie Aponte – the great sonero - will entertain at the Houston Salsa Congress, Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner, 12 – 3AM. • Cezanne (4100 Montrose) features the Pamela York Trio on Friday and Saturday presents the Tarik Hassan Quartet, both events are from 9-12. •Saturday brunch – slip into the night with Sancho and the Lovetones, House of Blues, 11:30 – 2:30PM. Al will be there; he ain’t square. • On Saturday Quimbara World Jazz plays at La Fogata Tex-Mex Grill, 14960 NW Freeway from 9 – 2. • On Saturday Orquesta Mi Rumba performs at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) from 11 – 2 and La Tribu Cubana at Cafeza Coffee, 1720 Houston Ave from 9 – 11:30. • Saturday, Saturday - La Sonora Ponceña & Papo Lucca are here!! The Houston Salsa Congress, Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner, 12 – 3AM. • On Sunday check out Anibal Ambert and the Romance Trio at Ostioneria Michoacan (1006 Federal Rd.) from 3 – 6. • For your dancing and entertainment pleasure on Friday or Saturday we recommend Bamboleo VIP at 5555 Highway 6North and Carruseles Discoteca, 2703 Highway 6 South from 10:00PM – 2:15AM and for the other days of the week don’t forget Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren). Note for the future: Feb. 2 - Raquel Cepeda as guest artist with Jorge Glem and Horacio Blanco, Shevere Bar, 25600 Westheimer Feb. 14 – Charles Lloyd and the Marvels. What a great group – don’t miss this one! Cullen Performance Hall, University of Houston, 8 – 10PM. Feb. 23 - Gala Benefitting the Zenteno Sculpture Project at Rockefeller’s, 3620 Washington Ave., 8 – 12. March 10, Los Lonely Boys at the House of Blues, 1204 Caroline, 7 – 11PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 - 14: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 - 10:30PM;...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 10

Jan 09

  • January 9, 2018

Jan 07

Jan 07

Jan 06

Jan 05

Jan 05

Jan 05

Jan 04

Jan 04

Jan 03

  • January 3, 2018

Jan 02

Jan 01

Dec 31

Dec 31

Dec 31

Dec 31

Dec 31

Dec 30

About

EveryBlock collects 18 types of news in Houston — including articles, real estate listings, meetups and conversations neighbors are having — and organizes it by location. Here is all the recent news and discussion near 4800-4898 Allen St.

Upcoming events

Fri

Sat

View full calendar →

Thousands of neighbors connect and get their news via EveryBlock, including:

Rebecca Waguespack Estella Villarreal Michele Totah Samantha Yarbrough-Liddy Jose Galindo Nigel Alley Brianna Land Jamie Miller Traci Linkous Yvette Riojas

You're 60 seconds from creating an account and joining them…

or
Enter your email address