Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added May 16 2018

Request date
May 15, 2018
Service request ID
4449461
Status
Closed
Service type
Street Condition
Description
Roadway was recently patched after a water line repair. The first waterline repair caused a second leak which was repaired a couple of weeks later. For the second repair, the crew did not take up the road but instead tunneled under the road surface to complete the repair. The road was flat this morning, and I'm assuming a heavy truck passed by, and now the road has sunk 10+ inches in the area of the repair.

This was posted to 601-611 E. 40th St.

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 77008