4 days ago

JazzHouston shared Brennan's of Houston's eve...

Tonight! Tianna Hall & The fellas of The Houston Jazz Band will be playing at Brennan's of Houston celebrating Fat Tuesday! https://www.facebook.com/events/207797589780829??ti=ia

    Mardi Gras 2018
    We invite guests to dance their beads off at the greatest New Orleans-style Mardi Gras celebration outside the Crescent City. Complete with beads, palm...
    https://www.facebook.com

Feb 08

JazzHouston shared The Houston Jazz Band's ev...

https://www.facebook.com/events/186432395449524/

    The legendary Mickey Moseley!
    Join guitarist Ray Wilson along with jazz vocalist and local living legend Mickey Moseley one night only for a special night at Mascalzone, west...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 17

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 – 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 – 10:30PM; Fridays there is live salsa and Latin music from 9 – 12 and on Saturday is Gisele Duque at 9-12 and Sunday Guillermo Serpas at 12 – 3PM. • Even more on Thursday Zenteno Spirit is at Sambuca, from 6:30 – 10:30(909 Texas). Speaking of Sambuca – they have live music every night which includes Jawad, Lois Albez, Tianna Hall, Yvonne Washington playing jazz see the Sambuca webpage for up to date details. •Tianna Hall & Greg Petito play Thursday at McCormick & Schmick's 791 Town and Country Blvd, 6 – 9PM and Friday, Mascalzone 12126 Westheimer, 7 – 10. • Grupo Kache with Rudy Rincon plays 9 –2AM on Thursday at the Runway (6303 FM 1960 W., Humble, TX) on Friday from 11 – 2 at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) and Saturday at Club VèU Bar& Lounge, 5959 Richmond Ave, Unit 100 from 9 - 2. • Thursday Mary’s Band plays at Babaloo Bar and Grill, 25727 Westheimer, Katy 8 – 12 and Friday (9 – 2) at Catina Loredo (11129 Westheimer). • Thursday Kyle Turner and Friends, Friday Dana Jackson and Saturday Such & Such Band are at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. • Niche Manrique & Guateque Band play 7:30 – 10PM on Thursday and 9 - 12 on Saturday; the Shekere Latin Band goes on Friday at 9- 12 all at Mi Luna, 2441 University Blvd. • Also every Friday Orchesta Salmerum plays at Fox Hollow (4617 Nett St) from 10:30 – 2. Happy hour with live Brazilian music at Fogão Brazilian Churasqueria, 4412 Montrose, 6 – 9PM. • At Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren) Orquesta Mi Rumba performs Friday and Saturday is Orquesta Salmerum. 11PM – 2AM. • Cezanne (4100 Montrose) features the Mike Wheeler/ Woody Witt Quartet on Friday and Saturday presents the Art Fristoe Quartet, both events are from 9-12. • On Saturday Quimbara World Jazz plays at La Fogata Tex-Mex Grill, 14960 NW Freeway from 9 – 2. • On Saturday Orquesta Mi Rumba performs at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) from 11 – 2 and La Tribu Cubana at Cafeza Coffee, 1720 Houston Ave from 9 – 11:30. • On Sunday check out Anibal Ambert and the Romance Trio at Ostioneria Michoacan (1006 Federal Rd.) from 3 – 6. • For your dancing and entertainment pleasure on Friday or Saturday we recommend Bamboleo VIP at 5555 Highway 6North and Carruseles Discoteca, 2703 Highway 6 South from 10:00PM – 2:15AM and for the other days of the week don’t forget Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren). Note for the future: Jan. 27 – Trinity Jazz Festival! 1015 Holman.– Horace Alexander Young Quartet, 7 – 8, Delfeayo Marsalias and Mark Gross, 8 – 10. Jan. 31 – On Three Jazz at Brazil, 8 - 10 Feb. 2 - Raquel Cepeda as guest artist with Jorge Glem and Horacio Blanco, Shevere Bar, 25600 Westheimer Feb. 14 – Charles Lloyd and the Marvels. What a great group – don’t miss this one! Cullen Performance Hall, University of Houston, 8 – 10PM. Feb. 14 - Raquel Cepeda – MATCH –Midtown Arts &Theater Center, 3400 Main, Feb. 14 – Gilberto Santa Rosa, Arena Theater, 8:30 – 12AM. Feb. 16 – Marc Anthony – Toyota Center, 7- 12PM. Feb. 23 - Gala Benefitting the Zenteno Sculpture Project at Rockefeller’s, 3620 Washington Ave., 8 – 12. March 10, Los Lonely Boys at the House of Blues, 1204 Caroline, 7 – 11PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 18 - 21: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 - 10:30PM;...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 14

Jazz Calendar Jan. 15 – 27: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 15 – 27: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • Mondays start with the TR Reed’s Monday Night Jazz Jam from 8 – 12 at Café 4212 (4212 Almeda); the Latin Jazz Jam with Charlie Perez from 8 – 10 at Cafeza Coffee (1720 Houston Ave). Along with Bob Henschen, Keith Karnaky and friends at Bohemeo’s (708 Telephone Rd) from 7:30 – 10. Mondays have the Downtown group; Tuesday Darrell Levigne and Wednesday 200 Mondays at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. The Houston Jazz Band Trio at Sambucca, 909 Texas Ave. 6:30 -10:30 Also on Monday The Grain Free Quartet followed by the Free Radicals play at AvantGarden, 411 Westheimer, 9 – 1AM. • Tuesday - live jazz at Mongoose vs Cobra, 1011McGowen, 9 – 11PM. • On Wednesday Tri Forte plays at the Bar Boheme (307 Fairview). Is it true? Rudy Rincon y Grupo Kache at Ragu & Pesto, 6445 Westheimer - $10 cover gets you music AND pizza bar!! 9 - ?PM. •Wednesday – a new Jazz Jam at Preston $5 cover, BOYB, 2201 Preston, 8 – 11PM • On Wednesday – Jazz at the Axelrad, 1517 Alabama, 6:30 – 9:30PM. Tianna Hall and Gerhard Kraus, Houston Marriott Westchase 2900 Briarpark Dr, 6 – 9PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 15 - 27: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * Mondays start with the TR Reed's Monday Night Jazz Jam from 8 - 12 at Café...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 10

Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 – 14: A Compellation b...

Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 – 14: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club – times/venues may change!! • At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 – 10:30PM; Fridays there is live salsa and Latin music from 9 – 12 and on Saturday is Gisele Duque at 9-12 and Sunday Guillermo Serpas at 12 – 3PM. • Even more on Thursday Zenteno Spirit is at Sambuca, from 6:30 – 10:30(909 Texas). Speaking of Sambuca – they have live music every night which includes Jawad, Lois Albez, Tianna Hall, Yvonne Washington playing jazz see the Sambuca webpage for up to date details. •Tianna Hall & Greg Petito play Thursday at McCormick & Schmick's 791 Town and Country Blvd, 6 – 9PM and Friday, Mascalzone 12126 Westheimer, 7 – 10. • Grupo Kache with Rudy Rincon plays 9 –2AM on Thursday at the Runway (6303 FM 1960 W., Humble, TX) on Friday from 11 – 2 at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) and Saturday at Club VèU Bar& Lounge, 5959 Richmond Ave, Unit 100 from 9 - 2. • Thursday Mary’s Band plays at Babaloo Bar and Grill, 25727 Westheimer, Katy 8 – 12 and Friday (9 – 2) at Catina Loredo (11129 Westheimer). A Night in Havana featuring D’Cuba – an 11 piece band with dancers – is back at Prohibition Supperclub, 1008 Prairie Str from 9 – 12. Warp back to the ‘50’s. • Thursday Kyle Turner and Friends, Friday Dana Jackson and Saturday Such & Such Band are at Phil & Derek’s Jazz Lounge, 1701 Webster, 8 – 12. • Niche Manrique & Guateque Band play 7:30 – 10PM on Thursday and 9 - 12 on Saturday; the Shekere Latin Band goes on Friday at 9- 12 all at Mi Luna, 2441 University Blvd. • Thursday - Sunday – Houston Salsa Congress! Dance your feet off! Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner • Also every Friday Orchesta Salmerum plays at Fox Hollow (4617 Nett St) from 10:30 – 2. Happy hour with live Brazilian music at Fogão Brazilian Churasqueria, 4412 Montrose, 6 – 9PM. Boss Street Brass Band, Continental Club, 3700 Main, 12:00AM – 3AM. • At Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren) Orquesta Mi Rumba performs Friday and Saturday is Orquesta Salmerum. 11PM – 2AM. Friday - Charlie Aponte – the great sonero - will entertain at the Houston Salsa Congress, Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner, 12 – 3AM. • Cezanne (4100 Montrose) features the Pamela York Trio on Friday and Saturday presents the Tarik Hassan Quartet, both events are from 9-12. •Saturday brunch – slip into the night with Sancho and the Lovetones, House of Blues, 11:30 – 2:30PM. Al will be there; he ain’t square. • On Saturday Quimbara World Jazz plays at La Fogata Tex-Mex Grill, 14960 NW Freeway from 9 – 2. • On Saturday Orquesta Mi Rumba performs at Gloria’s Restaurant (2616 Louisiana) from 11 – 2 and La Tribu Cubana at Cafeza Coffee, 1720 Houston Ave from 9 – 11:30. • Saturday, Saturday - La Sonora Ponceña & Papo Lucca are here!! The Houston Salsa Congress, Westin Memorial City - 945 Gessner, 12 – 3AM. • On Sunday check out Anibal Ambert and the Romance Trio at Ostioneria Michoacan (1006 Federal Rd.) from 3 – 6. • For your dancing and entertainment pleasure on Friday or Saturday we recommend Bamboleo VIP at 5555 Highway 6North and Carruseles Discoteca, 2703 Highway 6 South from 10:00PM – 2:15AM and for the other days of the week don’t forget Club Tropicana (3222 Fondren). Note for the future: Feb. 2 - Raquel Cepeda as guest artist with Jorge Glem and Horacio Blanco, Shevere Bar, 25600 Westheimer Feb. 14 – Charles Lloyd and the Marvels. What a great group – don’t miss this one! Cullen Performance Hall, University of Houston, 8 – 10PM. Feb. 23 - Gala Benefitting the Zenteno Sculpture Project at Rockefeller’s, 3620 Washington Ave., 8 – 12. March 10, Los Lonely Boys at the House of Blues, 1204 Caroline, 7 – 11PM.

    Tom Albright
    Jazz Calendar Jan. 11 - 14: A Compellation by Tom Albright: Be sure to check with the club - times/venues may change!! * At Batanga (908 Congress) Trio Forte plays Thursdays from 7:30 - 10:30PM;...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 09

JazzHouston is at Preston Theater.

New Wednesday Jam! 8-11pm Preston Theater 2201 Preston Street Houston, TX 77003 $5 cover BYOB This week’s rhythm section is Glen Ackerman on bass, Henry Darragh on keys, and Duke Hunter on drums. Hosted by trumpeter Sal Capone.

    JazzHouston
    New Wednesday Jam! 8-11pm Preston Theater 2201 Preston Street Houston, TX 77003 $5 cover BYOB This week's rhythm section is Glen Ackerman on bass, Henry Darragh on keys, and Duke Hunter on...
    https://www.facebook.com

Jan 09

JazzHouston shared their event — at Preston T...

New Wednesday Jam! 8-11pm Preston Theater 2201 Preston Street Houston, TX 77003 $5 cover BYOB This week’s rhythm section is Glen Ackerman on bass, Henry Darragh on keys, and Duke Hunter on drums. Hosted by trumpeter Sal Capone.

    JazzHouston
    https://www.facebook.com

Dec 20

JazzHouston shared Tianna Hall's event — at M...

https://www.facebook.com/events/316876402152854/

    Tianna Hall & Greg Petito
    Join jazz vocalist Tianna Hall & Guitarist Greg Petito for an evening of laid back jazz standards, swing & bossa nova favorites at the oh-so-swanky...
    https://www.facebook.com

Oct 08

JazzHouston shared Mighty Pretty Mixtape's ev...

791 Town and Country Blvd

    Mixtape Monday!
    https://www.facebook.com

Sep 21

JazzHouston shared Marriott Marquis Houston's...

1777 Walker St

    Jazzaturday at CUEVA
    https://www.facebook.com

Aug 24

JazzHouston shared Tianna Hall's event — atte...

791 Town and Country Blvd

    Tianna & Petito
    https://www.facebook.com

Aug 24

JazzHouston is at Cezanne.

4100 Montrose Blvd

    JazzHouston
    https://www.facebook.com

Is this your publication?

By claiming your publication and creating a publisher profile, you’ll be able to:

  • Add links to your Facebook and Twitter accounts
  • Upload a logo, which will appear on all of your media mentions
  • Auto-subscribe to all your media mentions on EveryBlock and recieve an email whenever someone comments
  • Manually tell us to refresh your feed

Claim this source